Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Your area

Brighton and Hove council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Brighton and Hove

Brunswick & AdelaideCentral HoveColdean & StanmerGoldsmidHangleton & KnollHanover & Elm GroveHollingdean & FivewaysKemptownMoulsecoomb & BevendeanNorth PortsladePatcham & HollingburyPreston ParkQueen's ParkRegencyRottingdean & West SaltdeanRound HillSouth PortsladeWest Hill & North LaineWestbourne & Poets' CornerWestdene & Hove ParkWhitehawk & MarinaWishWoodingdean
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Brighton and Hove: 23 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Brunswick & Adelaide10,09959%3.6%
Central Hove10,69955%4.4%
Coldean & Stanmer10,11119%4.8%
Goldsmid14,29144%5.1%
Hangleton & Knoll15,23413%6.3%
Hanover & Elm Grove16,01537%4.1%
Hollingdean & Fiveways15,42719%4.4%
Kemptown11,49748%6.9%
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean14,98829%6.7%
North Portslade10,12714%5.4%
Patcham & Hollingbury15,37315%4.8%
Preston Park15,55738%3%
Queen's Park10,32229%7.3%
Regency9,95161%4.8%
Rottingdean & West Saltdean10,15617%4.3%
Round Hill8,78346%3.6%
South Portslade9,89620%5.2%
West Hill & North Laine10,61052%5.1%
Westbourne & Poets' Corner9,92434%4.9%
Westdene & Hove Park15,87914%3%
Whitehawk & Marina12,18124%8.4%
Wish10,19925%4.5%
Woodingdean9,77712%6.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.4% to 61.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.4% in Woodingdean to 61.3% in Regency — a gap of 48.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodingdean12.4%4873,921
Hangleton & Knoll13%7795,990
North Portslade13.5%5584,125
Westdene & Hove Park14.4%8806,112
Patcham & Hollingbury14.9%9326,258
Rottingdean & West Saltdean16.6%7724,657
Coldean & Stanmer18.8%3912,084
Hollingdean & Fiveways19.2%1,1465,965
South Portslade19.6%7934,056
Whitehawk & Marina24%1,2725,297
Wish25.4%1,0964,315
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean28.7%1,5745,483
Queen's Park28.8%1,3574,717
Westbourne & Poets' Corner33.7%1,5074,474
Hanover & Elm Grove36.6%2,4056,563
Preston Park37.9%2,6757,062
Goldsmid43.7%3,0947,086
Round Hill45.5%1,7283,797
Kemptown48.3%3,1506,525
West Hill & North Laine52.4%2,9235,573
Central Hove54.6%3,2695,983
Brunswick & Adelaide59.4%3,4545,812
Regency61.3%3,3885,526
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 8.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Westdene & Hove Park to 8.4% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westdene & Hove Park3%47315,866
Preston Park3%47215,571
Round Hill3.6%3188,785
Brunswick & Adelaide3.6%36610,094
Hanover & Elm Grove4.1%64916,007
Rottingdean & West Saltdean4.3%44010,153
Hollingdean & Fiveways4.4%67115,409
Central Hove4.4%47610,698
Wish4.5%45610,201
Patcham & Hollingbury4.8%73115,374
Regency4.8%4749,949
Coldean & Stanmer4.8%48510,102
Westbourne & Poets' Corner4.9%4909,917
West Hill & North Laine5.1%53810,608
Goldsmid5.1%73214,297
South Portslade5.2%5159,890
North Portslade5.4%54310,137
Hangleton & Knoll6.3%96515,235
Woodingdean6.5%6359,786
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean6.7%1,01215,001
Kemptown6.9%79311,514
Queen's Park7.3%75910,330
Whitehawk & Marina8.4%1,02512,165
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.3% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Hanover & Elm Grove to 28.9% in Rottingdean & West Saltdean — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanover & Elm Grove7.3%1,17416,009
Coldean & Stanmer7.4%75010,103
Round Hill7.7%6788,770
West Hill & North Laine7.9%83510,593
Brunswick & Adelaide9.5%95410,088
Regency9.8%9769,933
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean9.8%1,47615,009
Preston Park11.8%1,83315,577
Central Hove12.5%1,34310,715
Hollingdean & Fiveways12.6%1,94815,435
Queen's Park13.1%1,34910,318
Kemptown13.8%1,59711,534
Westbourne & Poets' Corner14.5%1,4409,916
Whitehawk & Marina14.8%1,80812,206
Goldsmid15.1%2,16514,291
South Portslade15.3%1,5139,902
North Portslade16.2%1,63710,121
Wish16.6%1,69610,199
Hangleton & Knoll17.4%2,64215,210
Westdene & Hove Park19.5%3,09815,875
Patcham & Hollingbury19.9%3,05915,391
Woodingdean21.6%2,1129,765
Rottingdean & West Saltdean28.9%2,93810,161
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.8% to 23.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.8% in Round Hill to 23.6% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Round Hill5.8%4557,819
Brunswick & Adelaide6.8%6269,259
Preston Park7.1%93613,127
West Hill & North Laine7.4%7269,777
Regency7.7%7099,223
Hanover & Elm Grove8.1%1,12513,820
Central Hove9.5%9059,548
Goldsmid9.6%1,19312,390
Westdene & Hove Park10%1,26612,687
Kemptown10.1%1,08210,684
Hollingdean & Fiveways10.9%1,34812,394
Westbourne & Poets' Corner11.1%9138,231
Coldean & Stanmer12.9%1,1869,202
Wish12.9%1,0538,162
Rottingdean & West Saltdean13.8%1,2088,776
Queen's Park14.2%1,2488,796
Patcham & Hollingbury15.1%1,88212,475
South Portslade16.7%1,3348,003
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean17.1%2,20812,879
North Portslade18.6%1,5038,073
Hangleton & Knoll19.3%2,33812,102
Woodingdean20.5%1,6388,000
Whitehawk & Marina23.6%2,3469,928
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4% to 58.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.4% in Coldean & Stanmer to 58.8% in Brunswick & Adelaide — a gap of 41.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coldean & Stanmer17.4%1,6029,202
North Portslade26.3%2,1258,073
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean27.8%3,58012,879
Woodingdean30.1%2,4088,000
Whitehawk & Marina31.8%3,1549,928
Hangleton & Knoll32.8%3,97012,102
South Portslade34.2%2,7358,003
Patcham & Hollingbury37.5%4,67612,475
Rottingdean & West Saltdean42.3%3,7098,776
Queen's Park44.5%3,9168,796
Hollingdean & Fiveways48.2%5,97012,394
Hanover & Elm Grove48.4%6,68413,820
Wish49.3%4,0248,162
Westdene & Hove Park50%6,34312,687
Round Hill52.5%4,1037,819
Westbourne & Poets' Corner53.1%4,3738,231
Kemptown53.6%5,72410,684
West Hill & North Laine53.6%5,2419,777
Central Hove54.6%5,2149,548
Goldsmid56.2%6,96912,390
Regency57.1%5,2649,223
Preston Park57.7%7,57313,127
Brunswick & Adelaide58.8%5,4489,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 33.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Westdene & Hove Park to 33.6% in Coldean & Stanmer — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westdene & Hove Park9%5536,111
Rottingdean & West Saltdean12.2%5694,662
Preston Park12.6%8897,045
Westbourne & Poets' Corner15%6694,459
Wish15.8%6824,328
Goldsmid16.2%1,1457,083
Patcham & Hollingbury16.3%1,0186,235
Brunswick & Adelaide16.5%9605,805
Central Hove17.7%1,0575,967
Hollingdean & Fiveways17.8%1,0635,978
Round Hill18.4%6993,807
Regency18.5%1,0255,531
Hanover & Elm Grove18.9%1,2376,561
South Portslade20.8%8444,065
Woodingdean20.8%8183,928
West Hill & North Laine20.9%1,1615,563
North Portslade21%8674,126
Kemptown21.3%1,3946,534
Hangleton & Knoll22.7%1,3635,995
Queen's Park27%1,2754,719
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean28.6%1,5725,490
Whitehawk & Marina31.1%1,6505,300
Coldean & Stanmer33.6%6992,080
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.2% to 43.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Westdene & Hove Park to 43.1% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 40.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westdene & Hove Park2.2%1366,112
Rottingdean & West Saltdean4.3%2024,657
Brunswick & Adelaide4.9%2875,812
Preston Park5.8%4087,062
Central Hove6.1%3645,983
Regency7.1%3915,526
Westbourne & Poets' Corner8.3%3724,474
Goldsmid8.3%5907,086
Round Hill8.6%3283,797
Patcham & Hollingbury10.6%6656,258
Wish11.6%5014,315
Hanover & Elm Grove13.7%9006,563
West Hill & North Laine14.2%7945,573
South Portslade15.3%6204,056
Woodingdean16%6273,921
Hollingdean & Fiveways16.3%9735,965
Kemptown17.2%1,1256,525
North Portslade18.5%7644,125
Hangleton & Knoll24.4%1,4625,990
Queen's Park32.4%1,5274,717
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean34.6%1,8975,483
Coldean & Stanmer40.4%8412,084
Whitehawk & Marina43.1%2,2835,297
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →