Homes rented privately
12.4% to 61.3%
Homes rented privately ranged from 12.4% in Woodingdean to 61.3% in Regency — a gap of 48.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 12.4% | 487 | 3,921 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 13% | 779 | 5,990 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 13.5% | 558 | 4,125 |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 14.4% | 880 | 6,112 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 14.9% | 932 | 6,258 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 16.6% | 772 | 4,657 |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 18.8% | 391 | 2,084 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 19.2% | 1,146 | 5,965 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 19.6% | 793 | 4,056 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 24% | 1,272 | 5,297 |
|---|
| Wish | 25.4% | 1,096 | 4,315 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 28.7% | 1,574 | 5,483 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 28.8% | 1,357 | 4,717 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 33.7% | 1,507 | 4,474 |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 36.6% | 2,405 | 6,563 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 37.9% | 2,675 | 7,062 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 43.7% | 3,094 | 7,086 |
|---|
| Round Hill | 45.5% | 1,728 | 3,797 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 48.3% | 3,150 | 6,525 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 52.4% | 2,923 | 5,573 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 54.6% | 3,269 | 5,983 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 59.4% | 3,454 | 5,812 |
|---|
| Regency | 61.3% | 3,388 | 5,526 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3% to 8.4%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Westdene & Hove Park to 8.4% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 3% | 473 | 15,866 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 3% | 472 | 15,571 |
|---|
| Round Hill | 3.6% | 318 | 8,785 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 3.6% | 366 | 10,094 |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 4.1% | 649 | 16,007 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 4.3% | 440 | 10,153 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 4.4% | 671 | 15,409 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 4.4% | 476 | 10,698 |
|---|
| Wish | 4.5% | 456 | 10,201 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 4.8% | 731 | 15,374 |
|---|
| Regency | 4.8% | 474 | 9,949 |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 4.8% | 485 | 10,102 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 4.9% | 490 | 9,917 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 5.1% | 538 | 10,608 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 5.1% | 732 | 14,297 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 5.2% | 515 | 9,890 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 5.4% | 543 | 10,137 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 6.3% | 965 | 15,235 |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 6.5% | 635 | 9,786 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 6.7% | 1,012 | 15,001 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 6.9% | 793 | 11,514 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 7.3% | 759 | 10,330 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 8.4% | 1,025 | 12,165 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
7.3% to 28.9%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Hanover & Elm Grove to 28.9% in Rottingdean & West Saltdean — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 7.3% | 1,174 | 16,009 |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 7.4% | 750 | 10,103 |
|---|
| Round Hill | 7.7% | 678 | 8,770 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 7.9% | 835 | 10,593 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 9.5% | 954 | 10,088 |
|---|
| Regency | 9.8% | 976 | 9,933 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 9.8% | 1,476 | 15,009 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 11.8% | 1,833 | 15,577 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 12.5% | 1,343 | 10,715 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 12.6% | 1,948 | 15,435 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 13.1% | 1,349 | 10,318 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 13.8% | 1,597 | 11,534 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 14.5% | 1,440 | 9,916 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 14.8% | 1,808 | 12,206 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 15.1% | 2,165 | 14,291 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 15.3% | 1,513 | 9,902 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 16.2% | 1,637 | 10,121 |
|---|
| Wish | 16.6% | 1,696 | 10,199 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 17.4% | 2,642 | 15,210 |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 19.5% | 3,098 | 15,875 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 19.9% | 3,059 | 15,391 |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 21.6% | 2,112 | 9,765 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 28.9% | 2,938 | 10,161 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
5.8% to 23.6%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.8% in Round Hill to 23.6% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Round Hill | 5.8% | 455 | 7,819 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 6.8% | 626 | 9,259 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 7.1% | 936 | 13,127 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 7.4% | 726 | 9,777 |
|---|
| Regency | 7.7% | 709 | 9,223 |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 8.1% | 1,125 | 13,820 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 9.5% | 905 | 9,548 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 9.6% | 1,193 | 12,390 |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 10% | 1,266 | 12,687 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 10.1% | 1,082 | 10,684 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 10.9% | 1,348 | 12,394 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 11.1% | 913 | 8,231 |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 12.9% | 1,186 | 9,202 |
|---|
| Wish | 12.9% | 1,053 | 8,162 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 13.8% | 1,208 | 8,776 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 14.2% | 1,248 | 8,796 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 15.1% | 1,882 | 12,475 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 16.7% | 1,334 | 8,003 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 17.1% | 2,208 | 12,879 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 18.6% | 1,503 | 8,073 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 19.3% | 2,338 | 12,102 |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 20.5% | 1,638 | 8,000 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 23.6% | 2,346 | 9,928 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
17.4% to 58.8%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.4% in Coldean & Stanmer to 58.8% in Brunswick & Adelaide — a gap of 41.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 17.4% | 1,602 | 9,202 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 26.3% | 2,125 | 8,073 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 27.8% | 3,580 | 12,879 |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 30.1% | 2,408 | 8,000 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 31.8% | 3,154 | 9,928 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 32.8% | 3,970 | 12,102 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 34.2% | 2,735 | 8,003 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 37.5% | 4,676 | 12,475 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 42.3% | 3,709 | 8,776 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 44.5% | 3,916 | 8,796 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 48.2% | 5,970 | 12,394 |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 48.4% | 6,684 | 13,820 |
|---|
| Wish | 49.3% | 4,024 | 8,162 |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 50% | 6,343 | 12,687 |
|---|
| Round Hill | 52.5% | 4,103 | 7,819 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 53.1% | 4,373 | 8,231 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 53.6% | 5,724 | 10,684 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 53.6% | 5,241 | 9,777 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 54.6% | 5,214 | 9,548 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 56.2% | 6,969 | 12,390 |
|---|
| Regency | 57.1% | 5,264 | 9,223 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 57.7% | 7,573 | 13,127 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 58.8% | 5,448 | 9,259 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9% to 33.6%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Westdene & Hove Park to 33.6% in Coldean & Stanmer — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 9% | 553 | 6,111 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 12.2% | 569 | 4,662 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 12.6% | 889 | 7,045 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 15% | 669 | 4,459 |
|---|
| Wish | 15.8% | 682 | 4,328 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 16.2% | 1,145 | 7,083 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 16.3% | 1,018 | 6,235 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 16.5% | 960 | 5,805 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 17.7% | 1,057 | 5,967 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 17.8% | 1,063 | 5,978 |
|---|
| Round Hill | 18.4% | 699 | 3,807 |
|---|
| Regency | 18.5% | 1,025 | 5,531 |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 18.9% | 1,237 | 6,561 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 20.8% | 844 | 4,065 |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 20.8% | 818 | 3,928 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 20.9% | 1,161 | 5,563 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 21% | 867 | 4,126 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 21.3% | 1,394 | 6,534 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 22.7% | 1,363 | 5,995 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 27% | 1,275 | 4,719 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 28.6% | 1,572 | 5,490 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 31.1% | 1,650 | 5,300 |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 33.6% | 699 | 2,080 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.2% to 43.1%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Westdene & Hove Park to 43.1% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 40.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Westdene & Hove Park | 2.2% | 136 | 6,112 |
|---|
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | 4.3% | 202 | 4,657 |
|---|
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 4.9% | 287 | 5,812 |
|---|
| Preston Park | 5.8% | 408 | 7,062 |
|---|
| Central Hove | 6.1% | 364 | 5,983 |
|---|
| Regency | 7.1% | 391 | 5,526 |
|---|
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 8.3% | 372 | 4,474 |
|---|
| Goldsmid | 8.3% | 590 | 7,086 |
|---|
| Round Hill | 8.6% | 328 | 3,797 |
|---|
| Patcham & Hollingbury | 10.6% | 665 | 6,258 |
|---|
| Wish | 11.6% | 501 | 4,315 |
|---|
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 13.7% | 900 | 6,563 |
|---|
| West Hill & North Laine | 14.2% | 794 | 5,573 |
|---|
| South Portslade | 15.3% | 620 | 4,056 |
|---|
| Woodingdean | 16% | 627 | 3,921 |
|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 16.3% | 973 | 5,965 |
|---|
| Kemptown | 17.2% | 1,125 | 6,525 |
|---|
| North Portslade | 18.5% | 764 | 4,125 |
|---|
| Hangleton & Knoll | 24.4% | 1,462 | 5,990 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 32.4% | 1,527 | 4,717 |
|---|
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | 34.6% | 1,897 | 5,483 |
|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | 40.4% | 841 | 2,084 |
|---|
| Whitehawk & Marina | 43.1% | 2,283 | 5,297 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →