Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

West Hill & North Laine: your area

West Hill & North Laine ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 52% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (19.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.6% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.9% here, compared with 14.1% across Brighton and Hove (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

835 out of 10,593.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

538 out of 10,608.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,610

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,610 out of 10,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.6%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,241 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,937 out of 5,563.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,161 out of 5,563.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

52%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,923 out of 5,573.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · West Hill & North Laine ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

794 out of 5,573.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Hill & North Laine ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Hill & North Laine ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 392 mapped crimes in September 2024; 393 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Hill & North Laine
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202439287
October 202441481
November 202437155
December 202435541
January 202536054
February 202532948
March 202533271
April 202539581
May 202539189
June 2025341113
July 2025471115
August 202545087
September 202531780
October 202534172
November 202530964
December 202531256
January 202632051
February 202629164
March 202631876
April 2026345127
May 2026392143
June 202633195
July 2026366113
August 2026393122
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →