Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Moulsecoomb & Bevendean: your area

Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (19.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (16.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Brighton and Hove (9.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,476 out of 15,009.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,012 out of 15,001.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,988

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,988 out of 14,988.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,580 out of 12,879.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,569 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,572 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,208 out of 12,879.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,574 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,897 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moulsecoomb & Bevendean ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249011
October 20248311
November 20249414
December 20249018
January 202510313
February 202510211
March 202510917
April 202510319
May 202510817
June 202511132
July 202510525
August 20258418
September 202510017
October 202510616
November 20258922
December 20259123
January 20268420
February 20268019
March 202611539
April 20269822
May 20269137
June 202611129
July 202611829
August 202612229
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →