Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

North Portslade: your area

North Portslade ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (19.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.3% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (18.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.6% here, compared with 12.4% across Brighton and Hove (6.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,637 out of 10,121.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

543 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,127

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,127 out of 10,127.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 8,073.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,301 out of 4,126.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

867 out of 4,126.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,503 out of 8,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

558 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · North Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

764 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Portslade ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Portslade ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Portslade
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243912
October 2024418
November 20244611
December 20244212
January 2025486
February 2025429
March 2025608
April 20253918
May 2025519
June 20255219
July 20256523
August 20255721
September 2025398
October 20254922
November 2025628
December 2025395
January 2026609
February 2026516
March 2026449
April 20264618
May 2026438
June 2026369
July 20264312
August 20265116
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →