Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Hollingdean & Fiveways: your area

Hollingdean & Fiveways ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (13.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.9% here, compared with 12.4% across Brighton and Hove (1.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,948 out of 15,435.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

671 out of 15,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,427

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,427 out of 15,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,970 out of 12,394.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,868 out of 5,978.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,063 out of 5,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,348 out of 12,394.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,146 out of 5,965.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Hollingdean & Fiveways ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

973 out of 5,965.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hollingdean & Fiveways ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hollingdean & Fiveways ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hollingdean & Fiveways
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246023
October 20246827
November 2024464
December 20244911
January 20256114
February 20256320
March 20256134
April 20256038
May 20257613
June 20258123
July 20258129
August 20255021
September 20255215
October 20255424
November 20256112
December 20254529
January 20266215
February 20264716
March 20265523
April 20266624
May 20265954
June 20265435
July 20266827
August 20266828
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →