Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Preston Park: your area

Preston Park ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.7% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (13.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (9.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Brighton and Hove (6.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,833 out of 15,577.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

472 out of 15,571.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,557

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,557 out of 15,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

7,573 out of 13,127.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,088 out of 7,045.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

889 out of 7,045.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

936 out of 13,127.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,675 out of 7,062.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Preston Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

408 out of 7,062.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Preston Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Preston Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Preston Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024514
October 20245210
November 2024384
December 20244510
January 20254411
February 20254010
March 20256313
April 20255610
May 20257217
June 2025797
July 2025529
August 20257118
September 20253311
October 2025589
November 20254610
December 20254314
January 20264511
February 20265117
March 20265626
April 20265229
May 20264426
June 20264819
July 20267321
August 20266826
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →