Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Queen's Park: your area

Queen's Park ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (17.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 19.1% across Brighton and Hove (7.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (3.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,349 out of 10,318.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

759 out of 10,330.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,322

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,322 out of 10,322.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,916 out of 8,796.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,817 out of 4,719.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,275 out of 4,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,248 out of 8,796.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,357 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,527 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queen's Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queen's Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queen's Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024849
October 20249725
November 20248419
December 2024666
January 20257214
February 20257520
March 20257917
April 20257733
May 20258722
June 20259426
July 20256021
August 20256020
September 20257414
October 20257626
November 20255324
December 20257418
January 20266323
February 20266527
March 20268127
April 20264732
May 20266328
June 20267834
July 20268630
August 20269927
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →