Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Westbourne & Poets' Corner: your area

Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.1% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (8.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15% here, compared with 19.1% across Brighton and Hove (4.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,440 out of 9,916.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

490 out of 9,917.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,924

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,924 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,373 out of 8,231.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,029 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

669 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

913 out of 8,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,507 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

372 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westbourne & Poets' Corner ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westbourne & Poets' Corner
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024509
October 2024507
November 2024467
December 2024558
January 2025456
February 2025316
March 2025658
April 20255313
May 2025399
June 2025448
July 20255811
August 20254515
September 2025395
October 20254312
November 2025455
December 2025347
January 2026358
February 2026386
March 20264221
April 2026339
May 20263614
June 20265314
July 20263820
August 20265010
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →