Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Rottingdean & West Saltdean: your area

Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (16.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.9% here, compared with 14.1% across Brighton and Hove (14.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (10.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,938 out of 10,161.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

440 out of 10,153.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,156

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,156 out of 10,156.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,709 out of 8,776.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,191 out of 4,662.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

569 out of 4,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,208 out of 8,776.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

772 out of 4,657.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

202 out of 4,657.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rottingdean & West Saltdean ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rottingdean & West Saltdean
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024354
October 2024337
November 2024318
December 2024292
January 2025197
February 2025263
March 2025468
April 2025259
May 20253010
June 2025279
July 20253910
August 20253611
September 2025267
October 2025204
November 2025248
December 2025282
January 2026341
February 2026307
March 20262713
April 20262616
May 20262712
June 20264816
July 20263519
August 20264023
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →