Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Westdene & Hove Park: your area

Westdene & Hove Park ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (18.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (12.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9% here, compared with 19.1% across Brighton and Hove (10.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,098 out of 15,875.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

473 out of 15,866.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,879

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,879 out of 15,879.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,343 out of 12,687.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,371 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

553 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,266 out of 12,687.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

880 out of 6,112.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Westdene & Hove Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

136 out of 6,112.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westdene & Hove Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westdene & Hove Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westdene & Hove Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244910
October 2024389
November 2024337
December 2024448
January 2025428
February 2025516
March 20254910
April 20255010
May 20258216
June 20254914
July 20254715
August 20254210
September 2025439
October 20254916
November 2025445
December 2025396
January 2026338
February 20263411
March 2026506
April 20264312
May 20264910
June 20264410
July 20264918
August 20264711
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →