Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Regency: your area

Regency ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 61% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (28.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.1% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (12.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

976 out of 9,933.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

474 out of 9,949.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,951

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,951 out of 9,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,264 out of 9,223.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,992 out of 5,531.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,025 out of 5,531.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

709 out of 9,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

61%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,388 out of 5,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Regency ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 5,526.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Regency ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Regency ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 429 mapped crimes in September 2024; 577 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Regency
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202442964
October 202446272
November 202447560
December 202439662
January 202539162
February 202537156
March 202543271
April 202548059
May 202542369
June 202547875
July 202549695
August 2025504123
September 202536668
October 202545985
November 202542948
December 202542350
January 202640844
February 202638177
March 202642691
April 2026414134
May 2026540162
June 2026439124
July 2026525158
August 2026577113
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →