Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Coldean & Stanmer: your area

Coldean & Stanmer ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.4% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (27.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (25.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Brighton and Hove (14.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

750 out of 10,103.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

485 out of 10,102.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,111

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,111 out of 10,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 9,202.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.6%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,407 out of 2,080.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

699 out of 2,080.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 9,202.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 2,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Coldean & Stanmer ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

841 out of 2,084.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coldean & Stanmer ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coldean & Stanmer ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coldean & Stanmer
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247010
October 2024658
November 2024585
December 2024466
January 2025527
February 2025554
March 20256618
April 20256514
May 20256914
June 20254411
July 20255414
August 20253815
September 20251141
October 20257413
November 20254411
December 20256510
January 20266111
February 20266216
March 20265324
April 20264820
May 20264517
June 20266413
July 20264622
August 20266119
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →