Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Community life

Brighton and Hove council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

38,976 out of 277,104.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,029 out of 277,103.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

63,279 out of 121,401.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,219 out of 121,401.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,215 out of 235,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

104,790 out of 235,367.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 8.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Westdene & Hove Park to 8.4% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westdene & Hove Park3%47315,866
Preston Park3%47215,571
Round Hill3.6%3188,785
Brunswick & Adelaide3.6%36610,094
Hanover & Elm Grove4.1%64916,007
Rottingdean & West Saltdean4.3%44010,153
Hollingdean & Fiveways4.4%67115,409
Central Hove4.4%47610,698
Wish4.5%45610,201
Patcham & Hollingbury4.8%73115,374
Regency4.8%4749,949
Coldean & Stanmer4.8%48510,102
Westbourne & Poets' Corner4.9%4909,917
West Hill & North Laine5.1%53810,608
Goldsmid5.1%73214,297
South Portslade5.2%5159,890
North Portslade5.4%54310,137
Hangleton & Knoll6.3%96515,235
Woodingdean6.5%6359,786
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean6.7%1,01215,001
Kemptown6.9%79311,514
Queen's Park7.3%75910,330
Whitehawk & Marina8.4%1,02512,165
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.3% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Hanover & Elm Grove to 28.9% in Rottingdean & West Saltdean — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanover & Elm Grove7.3%1,17416,009
Coldean & Stanmer7.4%75010,103
Round Hill7.7%6788,770
West Hill & North Laine7.9%83510,593
Brunswick & Adelaide9.5%95410,088
Regency9.8%9769,933
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean9.8%1,47615,009
Preston Park11.8%1,83315,577
Central Hove12.5%1,34310,715
Hollingdean & Fiveways12.6%1,94815,435
Queen's Park13.1%1,34910,318
Kemptown13.8%1,59711,534
Westbourne & Poets' Corner14.5%1,4409,916
Whitehawk & Marina14.8%1,80812,206
Goldsmid15.1%2,16514,291
South Portslade15.3%1,5139,902
North Portslade16.2%1,63710,121
Wish16.6%1,69610,199
Hangleton & Knoll17.4%2,64215,210
Westdene & Hove Park19.5%3,09815,875
Patcham & Hollingbury19.9%3,05915,391
Woodingdean21.6%2,1129,765
Rottingdean & West Saltdean28.9%2,93810,161
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.8% to 23.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.8% in Round Hill to 23.6% in Whitehawk & Marina — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Round Hill5.8%4557,819
Brunswick & Adelaide6.8%6269,259
Preston Park7.1%93613,127
West Hill & North Laine7.4%7269,777
Regency7.7%7099,223
Hanover & Elm Grove8.1%1,12513,820
Central Hove9.5%9059,548
Goldsmid9.6%1,19312,390
Westdene & Hove Park10%1,26612,687
Kemptown10.1%1,08210,684
Hollingdean & Fiveways10.9%1,34812,394
Westbourne & Poets' Corner11.1%9138,231
Coldean & Stanmer12.9%1,1869,202
Wish12.9%1,0538,162
Rottingdean & West Saltdean13.8%1,2088,776
Queen's Park14.2%1,2488,796
Patcham & Hollingbury15.1%1,88212,475
South Portslade16.7%1,3348,003
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean17.1%2,20812,879
North Portslade18.6%1,5038,073
Hangleton & Knoll19.3%2,33812,102
Woodingdean20.5%1,6388,000
Whitehawk & Marina23.6%2,3469,928
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 33.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Westdene & Hove Park to 33.6% in Coldean & Stanmer — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westdene & Hove Park9%5536,111
Rottingdean & West Saltdean12.2%5694,662
Preston Park12.6%8897,045
Westbourne & Poets' Corner15%6694,459
Wish15.8%6824,328
Goldsmid16.2%1,1457,083
Patcham & Hollingbury16.3%1,0186,235
Brunswick & Adelaide16.5%9605,805
Central Hove17.7%1,0575,967
Hollingdean & Fiveways17.8%1,0635,978
Round Hill18.4%6993,807
Regency18.5%1,0255,531
Hanover & Elm Grove18.9%1,2376,561
South Portslade20.8%8444,065
Woodingdean20.8%8183,928
West Hill & North Laine20.9%1,1615,563
North Portslade21%8674,126
Kemptown21.3%1,3946,534
Hangleton & Knoll22.7%1,3635,995
Queen's Park27%1,2754,719
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean28.6%1,5725,490
Whitehawk & Marina31.1%1,6505,300
Coldean & Stanmer33.6%6992,080
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

King Alfred site, Hove seafront

King Alfred Leisure Centre replacement

A replacement for the ageing seafront leisure centre would provide accessible pools, fitness and family facilities. The design has been submitted for public scrutiny.

Final designs published for the planning process · evidence dated 2026-03-09

Responsible body: Brighton and Hove City Council

Latest evidence: The council published final proposals and invited planning comments. This is evidence of the proposed design, not proof of planning approval, a funded construction contract or an opening date.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Final proposals for King Alfred Leisure Centre revealed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Madeira Terrace and Madeira Drive, Brighton

Madeira Terrace restoration

Restoring the terrace and adding an accessible lift should make this stretch of seafront easier to reach while preserving its historic ironwork.

Restoration work in progress at the dated update · evidence dated 2026-02-25

Responsible body: Brighton and Hove City Council

Latest evidence: The council reports the lift structure progressing and repaired ironwork returning to site. It explains that extra testing was needed before original structural iron could be reused.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Accessible lift takes shape as Madeira Terrace restoration progresses →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Madeira Terrace restoration deliver usable access →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St James’s House; Nettleton Court and Dudeney Lodge; five Whitehawk blocks

Rehousing and replacing eight ageing tower blocks

Eight council blocks are to be replaced, with a rehousing policy agreed. Residents need clear support through moves; a decision to redevelop is not a completed replacement home.

Redevelopment and rehousing policy approved in March; a further masterplan decision is scheduled for November 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-19

Responsible body: Brighton & Hove City Council

Latest evidence: Cabinet approved demolition and replacement of eight named blocks and the rehousing policy. Its decision names Hollingdean & Fiveways, Kemptown and Whitehawk & Marina as affected wards. A notice published 14 October lists the next masterplan and land-assembly decision for 12 November; it is not an approval.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet decisions, 19 March 2026, item 155, pages 5–6 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Help households move safely before rebuilding the blocks →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →