Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Brighton and Hove, in numbers.

The seafront needs both useful everyday facilities and care for ageing structures. The leisure-centre replacement is a proposal; Madeira Terrace has a restoration programme already under way.

Brighton and Hove council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

284,170

Mid-2025 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£409,000

July 2026 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £408,948.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,808

August 2026 · Brighton and Hove

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Brighton and Hove had 41,671 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (17.2% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Brighton and Hove · people

237.4k262.9k288.5k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Brighton and Hove
Periodpeople
1996242,499
1997244,745
1998246,816
1999248,008
2000248,791
2001249,949
2002249,743
2003249,846
2004249,847
2005252,863
2006255,564
2007258,161
2008262,019
2009265,584
2010269,495
2011272,952
2012274,051
2013275,494
2014275,999
2015277,351
2016279,796
2017279,500
2018281,250
2019279,920
2020278,496
2021276,454
2022278,709
2023282,366
2024285,063
2025284,170
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Brighton and Hove · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£1.2k£1.5k£1.9kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Brighton and Hove
Period£ per month
January 20151,236
February 20151,237
March 20151,238
April 20151,237
May 20151,243
June 20151,249
July 20151,253
August 20151,256
September 20151,260
October 20151,265
November 20151,270
December 20151,276
January 20161,284
February 20161,290
March 20161,293
April 20161,295
May 20161,300
June 20161,305
July 20161,308
August 20161,311
September 20161,320
October 20161,330
November 20161,338
December 20161,341
January 20171,344
February 20171,347
March 20171,353
April 20171,357
May 20171,358
June 20171,359
July 20171,361
August 20171,367
September 20171,375
October 20171,382
November 20171,379
December 20171,374
January 20181,369
February 20181,375
March 20181,381
April 20181,384
May 20181,381
June 20181,377
July 20181,377
August 20181,380
September 20181,390
October 20181,400
November 20181,410
December 20181,416
January 20191,424
February 20191,430
March 20191,432
April 20191,429
May 20191,424
June 20191,419
July 20191,419
August 20191,421
September 20191,427
October 20191,430
November 20191,428
December 20191,424
January 20201,426
February 20201,432
March 20201,439
April 20201,443
May 20201,447
June 20201,450
July 20201,451
August 20201,444
September 20201,440
October 20201,433
November 20201,432
December 20201,428
January 20211,427
February 20211,428
March 20211,432
April 20211,432
May 20211,427
June 20211,422
July 20211,423
August 20211,433
September 20211,440
October 20211,450
November 20211,456
December 20211,466
January 20221,464
February 20221,466
March 20221,463
April 20221,467
May 20221,467
June 20221,472
July 20221,477
August 20221,486
September 20221,493
October 20221,498
November 20221,507
December 20221,520
January 20231,538
February 20231,559
March 20231,583
April 20231,602
May 20231,620
June 20231,642
July 20231,661
August 20231,672
September 20231,675
October 20231,677
November 20231,681
December 20231,692
January 20241,703
February 20241,712
March 20241,719
April 20241,726
May 20241,732
June 20241,735
July 20241,738
August 20241,743
September 20241,749
October 20241,756
November 20241,765
December 20241,777
January 20251,789
February 20251,799
March 20251,809
April 20251,818
May 20251,824
June 20251,830
July 20251,828
August 20251,830
September 20251,830
October 20251,833
November 20251,835
December 20251,834
January 20261,833
February 20261,831
March 20261,826
April 20261,822
May 20261,816
June 20261,812
July 20261,809
August 20261,808
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Brighton and Hove · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£0£237.6k£475.2kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Brighton and Hove
Period£
January 199547,469
February 199547,864
March 199548,022
April 199549,732
May 199550,184
June 199551,244
July 199551,176
August 199551,617
September 199551,808
October 199551,257
November 199551,105
December 199550,763
January 199650,325
February 199650,424
March 199649,697
April 199650,488
May 199650,707
June 199653,159
July 199654,088
August 199655,786
September 199655,456
October 199655,475
November 199655,607
December 199656,047
January 199755,572
February 199755,095
March 199755,469
April 199757,059
May 199758,902
June 199760,417
July 199762,096
August 199763,288
September 199764,147
October 199765,339
November 199765,863
December 199766,344
January 199865,687
February 199866,415
March 199866,695
April 199868,382
May 199868,207
June 199869,960
July 199870,967
August 199873,288
September 199873,513
October 199874,626
November 199874,336
December 199875,736
January 199975,052
February 199976,258
March 199976,258
April 199978,223
May 199979,097
June 199980,155
July 199980,605
August 199983,041
September 199986,086
October 199990,246
November 199992,438
December 199994,109
January 200096,191
February 200097,246
March 200098,766
April 200099,623
May 2000102,436
June 2000106,022
July 2000109,163
August 2000111,793
September 2000113,058
October 2000111,836
November 2000109,883
December 2000109,637
January 2001111,431
February 2001113,133
March 2001115,276
April 2001116,842
May 2001120,208
June 2001124,409
July 2001129,183
August 2001133,229
September 2001135,240
October 2001136,823
November 2001137,057
December 2001136,737
January 2002137,446
February 2002139,715
March 2002141,101
April 2002142,614
May 2002144,751
June 2002148,831
July 2002152,604
August 2002156,201
September 2002159,179
October 2002160,166
November 2002161,080
December 2002161,518
January 2003164,787
February 2003166,480
March 2003169,623
April 2003171,788
May 2003174,364
June 2003175,787
July 2003176,713
August 2003178,075
September 2003178,190
October 2003178,978
November 2003179,691
December 2003180,532
January 2004179,231
February 2004178,417
March 2004179,066
April 2004182,521
May 2004186,408
June 2004189,438
July 2004191,698
August 2004195,378
September 2004197,398
October 2004199,457
November 2004197,758
December 2004200,453
January 2005198,685
February 2005198,374
March 2005197,346
April 2005198,038
May 2005201,394
June 2005199,680
July 2005201,543
August 2005200,425
September 2005203,092
October 2005202,537
November 2005201,686
December 2005200,094
January 2006201,398
February 2006203,266
March 2006204,779
April 2006205,080
May 2006208,294
June 2006211,942
July 2006217,703
August 2006217,665
September 2006219,220
October 2006220,308
November 2006222,367
December 2006224,731
January 2007226,131
February 2007229,747
March 2007232,129
April 2007236,254
May 2007238,619
June 2007241,698
July 2007245,289
August 2007250,507
September 2007253,366
October 2007253,215
November 2007250,745
December 2007247,316
January 2008245,343
February 2008245,458
March 2008247,981
April 2008243,894
May 2008243,682
June 2008239,030
July 2008236,988
August 2008229,858
September 2008225,711
October 2008224,284
November 2008219,011
December 2008211,174
January 2009204,935
February 2009201,510
March 2009199,616
April 2009199,113
May 2009199,811
June 2009203,427
July 2009207,862
August 2009211,530
September 2009216,708
October 2009221,880
November 2009224,097
December 2009224,581
January 2010225,157
February 2010230,508
March 2010232,193
April 2010232,722
May 2010233,911
June 2010240,008
July 2010244,043
August 2010246,240
September 2010246,380
October 2010243,973
November 2010241,475
December 2010237,425
January 2011233,803
February 2011231,134
March 2011230,833
April 2011235,196
May 2011237,449
June 2011240,737
July 2011242,249
August 2011244,547
September 2011243,457
October 2011239,243
November 2011239,180
December 2011241,424
January 2012239,343
February 2012236,480
March 2012233,369
April 2012241,762
May 2012243,502
June 2012248,435
July 2012248,568
August 2012253,059
September 2012254,893
October 2012253,044
November 2012251,269
December 2012247,567
January 2013247,152
February 2013247,610
March 2013248,715
April 2013249,863
May 2013250,561
June 2013253,808
July 2013256,017
August 2013260,499
September 2013263,513
October 2013263,967
November 2013264,080
December 2013263,490
January 2014265,722
February 2014265,180
March 2014266,940
April 2014268,076
May 2014272,036
June 2014274,992
July 2014280,320
August 2014285,931
September 2014289,922
October 2014291,952
November 2014292,787
December 2014289,472
January 2015291,668
February 2015288,940
March 2015292,419
April 2015294,694
May 2015299,905
June 2015305,390
July 2015306,272
August 2015310,896
September 2015315,002
October 2015320,555
November 2015321,916
December 2015321,261
January 2016320,737
February 2016324,554
March 2016327,803
April 2016325,648
May 2016326,052
June 2016328,816
July 2016340,276
August 2016342,753
September 2016343,751
October 2016339,438
November 2016338,224
December 2016336,867
January 2017341,219
February 2017342,136
March 2017344,121
April 2017342,155
May 2017345,645
June 2017348,078
July 2017355,432
August 2017359,450
September 2017361,311
October 2017354,996
November 2017352,937
December 2017348,021
January 2018350,568
February 2018349,066
March 2018351,858
April 2018347,565
May 2018353,560
June 2018358,429
July 2018363,998
August 2018359,497
September 2018355,217
October 2018351,134
November 2018355,295
December 2018360,243
January 2019363,381
February 2019355,954
March 2019349,360
April 2019350,297
May 2019353,345
June 2019359,022
July 2019358,437
August 2019359,171
September 2019357,678
October 2019356,596
November 2019358,381
December 2019355,984
January 2020358,809
February 2020355,036
March 2020356,933
April 2020354,939
May 2020358,195
June 2020358,301
July 2020362,843
August 2020365,754
September 2020367,050
October 2020369,262
November 2020372,867
December 2020378,914
January 2021381,869
February 2021381,384
March 2021382,968
April 2021382,768
May 2021381,284
June 2021388,314
July 2021383,639
August 2021391,962
September 2021391,653
October 2021397,711
November 2021396,177
December 2021396,063
January 2022405,671
February 2022412,967
March 2022414,883
April 2022412,445
May 2022419,097
June 2022429,908
July 2022434,939
August 2022433,183
September 2022431,567
October 2022431,183
November 2022437,211
December 2022439,455
January 2023443,542
February 2023435,884
March 2023429,362
April 2023428,127
May 2023426,721
June 2023423,285
July 2023419,384
August 2023417,375
September 2023423,960
October 2023422,890
November 2023423,246
December 2023417,288
January 2024415,300
February 2024415,143
March 2024410,539
April 2024408,527
May 2024405,134
June 2024410,291
July 2024411,839
August 2024411,425
September 2024410,967
October 2024414,577
November 2024417,876
December 2024417,035
January 2025415,744
February 2025416,374
March 2025417,779
April 2025409,751
May 2025409,739
June 2025406,616
July 2025413,551
August 2025417,158
September 2025417,346
October 2025417,941
November 2025410,066
December 2025407,581
January 2026403,822
February 2026401,837
March 2026402,396
April 2026404,860
May 2026408,669
June 2026407,924
July 2026408,948
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Make Madeira Terrace restoration deliver usable access

Madeira Terrace restoration includes a lift, repaired ironwork and additional testing of original structural material.

Proposed response: Keep accessible access and safe reopening visible alongside the conservation work.

What could help →

weakness

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,808 a month (August 2026) in Brighton and Hove council area. This is £349 higher than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

14.1% of people in Brighton and Hove council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

King Alfred site, Hove seafront

King Alfred Leisure Centre replacement

A replacement for the ageing seafront leisure centre would provide accessible pools, fitness and family facilities. The design has been submitted for public scrutiny.

Final designs published for the planning process · evidence dated 2026-03-09

Responsible body: Brighton and Hove City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council published final proposals and invited planning comments. This is evidence of the proposed design, not proof of planning approval, a funded construction contract or an opening date.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Final proposals for King Alfred Leisure Centre revealed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Madeira Terrace and Madeira Drive, Brighton

Madeira Terrace restoration

Restoring the terrace and adding an accessible lift should make this stretch of seafront easier to reach while preserving its historic ironwork.

Restoration work in progress at the dated update · evidence dated 2026-02-25

Responsible body: Brighton and Hove City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council reports the lift structure progressing and repaired ironwork returning to site. It explains that extra testing was needed before original structural iron could be reused.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Accessible lift takes shape as Madeira Terrace restoration progresses →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →