Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Kemptown: your area

Kemptown ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.6% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 15% across Brighton and Hove (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,597 out of 11,534.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

793 out of 11,514.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,497

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,497 out of 11,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,724 out of 10,684.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,629 out of 6,534.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,394 out of 6,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,082 out of 10,684.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,150 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Kemptown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,125 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kemptown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kemptown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 251 mapped crimes in September 2024; 236 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kemptown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202425143
October 202421844
November 202422539
December 202424250
January 202528443
February 202520933
March 202521165
April 202525169
May 202521557
June 202527560
July 202532768
August 202525655
September 202522244
October 202516143
November 202517516
December 202516319
January 202616127
February 202615830
March 202616754
April 202618848
May 202622565
June 2026228105
July 202625899
August 202623666
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →