Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

South Portslade: your area

South Portslade ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (13.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.2% here, compared with 44.5% across Brighton and Hove (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 12.4% across Brighton and Hove (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,513 out of 9,902.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

515 out of 9,890.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,896

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,896 out of 9,896.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,735 out of 8,003.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,173 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

844 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,334 out of 8,003.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

793 out of 4,056.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · South Portslade ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

620 out of 4,056.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Portslade ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Portslade ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Portslade
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248620
October 20248123
November 2024757
December 20245913
January 2025564
February 2025739
March 2025659
April 20256814
May 20257614
June 2025769
July 2025849
August 20258512
September 20258221
October 20257118
November 20257325
December 20258115
January 20266919
February 20268417
March 20269626
April 20268339
May 20268820
June 20267520
July 20267923
August 20267640
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →