Skip to content
Brighton and HoveCountsBrighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

Hanover & Elm Grove: your area

Hanover & Elm Grove ward · Brighton and Hove. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 7.3% here, compared with 14.1% across Brighton and Hove (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.1% here, compared with 12.4% across Brighton and Hove (4.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 33% across Brighton and Hove (4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,174 out of 16,009.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

649 out of 16,007.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,015

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,015 out of 16,015.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,684 out of 13,820.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,367 out of 6,561.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,237 out of 6,561.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,125 out of 13,820.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,405 out of 6,563.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hanover & Elm Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

900 out of 6,563.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hanover & Elm Grove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hanover & Elm Grove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hanover & Elm Grove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248512
October 20247112
November 20247112
December 2024676
January 2025729
February 20256314
March 20257115
April 20258124
May 20257920
June 20258119
July 20255816
August 20255918
September 20256012
October 20256812
November 20256315
December 2025356
January 20265621
February 20267318
March 20267527
April 20265114
May 20269121
June 20266227
July 20269427
August 20267122
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →